top of page

Privacy Policy

Updated: 2022

This Privacy Policy describes Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR), practices relating to the collection, use, and disclosure of online information it obtains while providing advertising, marketing, and related services to third parties (the “Services”), and from users of its website www.MiamiValleyRoofing.com (the “Website”). By visiting the Website, a website, mobile app or software application of one of our clients, or any other website or application where notice of Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR)’s activities is provided (each a “Site,” collectively the “Sites”), you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR)’s collection and use of your information. Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the updated policy on the Website, along with the date it was last changed. Questions regarding this Privacy Policy or Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR)’s online information practices, in general, may be directed to MVR@MVR2015.com.

CLICK HERE or email MVR@MVR2015.com to Opt-Out of Data Collection.

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

“Non-Personally Identifiable Information” is information that relates to you but does not identify you individually and is not directly linked to your personal information. Examples of Non-Personally Identifiable Information include clickstream data and web-browsing information (such as the date and time you visit a website or mobile app, whether you click on various advertisements or links, and the search terms you enter when using a website or app), and information about your computer, device and internet connection (such as your device type, browser type, IP address, mobile device identifier, information about mobile applications, and the geographic location of a device). Non-Personally Identifiable Information may also include Personally-Identifiable Information that has been de-identified or “scrubbed” in order to render it anonymous.

Personally Identifiable Information.

Personally-Identifiable Information” means information that on its own or in combination with other information may be used to identify, contact, or locate a specific individual. Examples of Personally-Identifiable Information include names, addresses, e-mail addresses, usernames and passwords, credit or debit card information, Social Security Numbers, and telephone numbers.

 

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) uses various technologies to automatically gather Non-Personally Identifiable Information about you and your activities as you visit, navigate, and interact with the Sites and their content. These technologies include browser cookies, device identifiers, web and mobile beacons, single-pixel images, JavaScript tags, and similar technologies to track browsing history and other behavior. We use information collected through these technologies to collect, analyze, and segment data from the Sites and other sources to help us provide more effective advertising. For example, we may use data that is available from public or commercial sources and combine it with other data we have collected or received about a user or the user’s device.

Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) collects Personally-Identifiable Information directly from you when you choose to provide it to us, our clients, or our partners. For example, Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) collects Personally-Identifiable Information when you submit personal information to us via the Contact Us form (or similar forms) on our Website. In addition, Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) may collect or receive Personally-Identifiable Information from its clients or partners in connection with its provision of the Services.

Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) is in compliance with the online industry’s self-regulatory rules pertaining to the collection and use of non-HIPAA-related healthcare information. Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) will only collect sensitive health care information when a user consents or opts in to such collection.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) uses the Personally-Identifiable Information it receives from visitors to the Website for internal purposes, including marketing its products and services. Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) uses the Personally-Identifiable Information it receives from clients or partners for lawful purposes related to its provision of the Services. In addition, Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR), our third-party service providers, clients, and partners may use the information we collect for a number of marketing or advertising purposes, including “Interest-Based Advertising.” The goal of Interest-Based Advertising is to deliver more relevant marketing messages and advertisements based on an individual’s online activities and interests. Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR), its third-party service providers, and partners gather information about your online activities across the Sites and other internet sites or mobile apps and supplement such information with information from clients or third parties (such as parties that perform web analytics) in order to make inferences about your consumer and other interests. We then use this information to create customized or targeted advertising campaigns for our clients, as well as for other marketing-related purposes. Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) reserves the right to combine this Non-Personally Identifiable Information with data collected or received from other sources to create a database of consumer and other data (i.e., “aggregated data”), and to use such aggregated data for a variety of purposes, including for unrelated advertising, marketing, and analytical activities. Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) is not responsible for, and, with limited exceptions, does not control, the collection of data from third-party sources. If you wish to opt-out of the collection of your information by third parties, you must contact those parties directly.

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) may sell, share, transfer and disclose Non-Personally Identifiable Information (including Non-Personally Identifiable Information in aggregate form) to third parties for any lawful purpose, including without limitation to clients or partners who may use such information for their own business or marketing purposes. Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) employs third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our provision of the Services and to perform related services such as web analytics and database management. Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) may share Non-Personally Identifiable Information with these third parties for any of the purposes disclosed in or consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy, including without limitation for tracking the performance and effectiveness of advertising or marketing campaigns, for determining contractually owed payments.

Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) does not sell or share your Personally-Identifiable Information with unaffiliated third parties without your consent. It uses Personally-Identifiable Information for a number of client-authorized purposes, such as reporting on the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and connecting a user’s online information with offline customer data supplied by the client, and customizing the advertisements delivered to those users. Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) also uses the anonymous aspects of Personally-Identifiable Information, such as gender and geographic location, in connection with marketing to other users.

In the event Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) is acquired by or merged with another company, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the Personally-Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information we have collected from you as part of such merger, as acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

We reserve the right to use and disclose any information about or relating to you, including any Personally-Identifiable Information, to third parties without your consent if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to: (1) comply with a court order, search warrant, subpoena, or other legal process; (2) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities; (3) otherwise fulfill a government or law enforcement request for information; (4) establish, defend or exercise our legal rights; (5) protect or defend our subsidiaries and affiliates, and all of their respective officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors, licensors, and partners, in connection with any actual or alleged legal action, claim or dispute; (6) respond to claims that any posting or other content of the Sites violates the rights of third parties, including without limitation providing information necessary to satisfy the notice and counter-notice procedures pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act; (7) in an emergency, to protect the health and safety of our Site’s users or the general public; or (8) enforce compliance with our Terms and Conditions or other contractual obligations.

OPT-OUT PROCEDURES, ADCHOICES AND “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS

You may opt-out of Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR)’s collection and use of your information for Interest-Based Advertising purposes by clicking HERE and sending us an email with your request. Please note that your opt-out choice is applied only to the browser from which you make the choice. You may also opt out of the collection of Interest-Based Advertising data by members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by visiting the Consumer Choice Page at www.aboutads.info/choices, and from members of the Network Advertising Initiative by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

You may also change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your personal browser. You may set your browser to block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Some web browsers may give you the ability to enable a “Do Not Track” setting that sends a special signal to the websites you encounter while web browsing that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, and Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) does not respond to web or mobile “Do Not Track” signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to describe how we respond to such signals.

 

DATA SECURITY

Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) takes steps to maintain the security of its network and protect the online and other information in our possession, during both data collection and data storage. For example, our servers are protected by reasonable physical and electronic security measures. We retain Personally-Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information (including aggregated data) for as long as needed for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy (which may be indefinite) or for such other period as may be permitted or required by law. Since the internet is not a 100% secure environment, the storage and communication of personal information can never be completely secure. There is a potential that a third party not under the control of Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) may unlawfully intercept or access data, including Personally-Identifiable Information. We, therefore, cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that information that you transmit to us, or any communications conducted on or through the Website is or will be totally secure. You acknowledge and assume the risk when communicating with us that the security of your online information may be compromised.

 

CHILDREN UNDER 13

Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) does not knowingly collect and does not wish to obtain Personally-Identifiable Information or other information from individuals under the age of 13. We also do not knowingly solicit or contact children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to use the Website. If we are notified of the receipt of Personally-Identifiable Information from an individual under the age of 13, or otherwise become aware of this, we will take reasonable steps to delete that information in accordance with applicable law. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and you believe your child has provided personal information without your consent that you would like us to delete, please contact us at MVR@MVR2015.com 

 

ONLINE INDUSTRY SELF-REGULATION

Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) self-regulates pursuant to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s principles applicable to Interest-Based Advertising, to the extent our activities are covered by such principles. For more information about the Digital Advertising Alliance, the self-regulatory principles, and the AdChoices program relating to privacy and Interest-Based Advertising, please see the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website, www.digitaladvertisingalliance.org/. Information about the Network Advertising Initiative’s Code of Conduct and its members can be found at www.networkadvertising.org/.

 

DMCA INFORMATION

Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) respects the intellectual property rights of others. It is our policy to respond promptly to any claim that content on the Site infringes the copyright or other intellectual property infringement of any person. Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) will use reasonable efforts to investigate notices of alleged infringement and will take appropriate action under applicable intellectual property law and this policy where it believes an Infringement has taken place, including removing or disabling access to the content claimed to be infringing.

To notify Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) of a possible Infringement you must submit your notice in writing to the attention of “Copyright Infringement” care of legal MVR@MVR2015.com and include in your notice the following information: (a) your name, address, telephone number, and email address (if any); (b) a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed; (c) a description of where on the site the material that you claim is infringing may be found, sufficient for Miami Valley Roofing & Restoration LLC (MVR) to locate the material (e.g., the URL); (d) a statement that you have a good faith belief that the use of the copyrighted work is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law and is not a fair use; (e) a statement by you under penalty of perjury that the information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf; and (f) your electronic or physical signature. Please note that you may be held accountable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees) for misrepresenting that any content is infringing another’s copyright.

Advertising

  • Facebook Audience Network

  • Personal Data: Cookies, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example), and Usage Data

Analytics

  • Google Analytics, Hotjar Form Analysis & Conversion Funnels, HubSpot Analytics, Facebook Ads conversion tracking, Google Ads conversion tracking, LinkedIn conversion tracking, Twitter Ads conversion tracking, and WordPress Stats

  • Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Displaying content from external platforms

  • Google Fonts

  • Personal Data: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

  • Facebook Like button and social widgets and Twitter Tweet button and social widgets

  • Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Managing contacts and sending messages

  • HubSpot, Constant Contact Email

  • Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

  • MailChimp

  • Personal Data: company name, email address, first name, and last name

  • Twilio

  • Personal Data: phone number

WordPress.com & Wix.com

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

  • Facebook Remarketing, AdWords Remarketing, LinkedIn Website Retargeting, and Twitter Remarketing

  • Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

  • Facebook Custom Audience

  • Personal Data: Cookies and email address

Tag Management

  • Google Tag Manager

  • Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

User database management

  • HubSpot CRM

  • Personal Data: email address, phone number, and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

  • HubSpot Lead Management

  • Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Personal Data collected through sources other than the User

The Owner of this Application may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.

Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

OWNER CONTACT EMAIL: MVR@MVR2015.com

bottom of page